Commercial property for rent in Karlsruhe.

    Commercial property leasing in Karlsruhe with current listings, market figures and personal broker support. A broker replies within one working day.

    Current commercial property listings in Karlsruhe

    There are currently no published listings matching this location and use type. Tell us your requirements for available and off-market properties.

    Not the right fit? Brief us in 60 seconds

    A broker will contact you within one working day with matching spaces.

    Market figures: Commercial property in Karlsruhe

    Karlsruhe's office market rebounded strongly in 2025 after a weak prior year. First-half take-up reached roughly 59,900 m², more than double the 27,000 m² recorded in the first half of 2024 and one of the sharpest year-on-year gains among German office markets. The recovery is anchored in the city's role as the leading hub of the TechnologieRegion Karlsruhe, home to around 14,600 technology companies and the Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), which sustain a deep base of IT, engineering and research-linked occupiers. Demand is increasingly qualitative. Occupiers are consolidating footprints and upgrading to modern, energy-efficient space rather than expanding headcount-driven floorplates, reinforcing a two-tier market. Prime rents for new-build space in central and technology locations reach up to about 18.50 EUR/m²/month, while the citywide average sits near 10.90 EUR/m²/month, a spread that underlines the premium commanded by ESG-compliant stock. Vacancy has edged up to roughly 5.9 percent, still moderate by national standards but rising, with the slack concentrated in older, refurbishment-needy buildings outside the core. The institutional fabric provides unusual stability. Karlsruhe hosts the Federal Constitutional Court and the Federal Court of Justice, alongside major corporate occupiers such as EnBW and dm-drogerie markt, both headquartered in the city. Public administration, the judiciary and large utilities underpin steady absorption that is less cyclical than in purely private-sector markets. The Technologiepark Karlsruhe in the Oststadt and Rintheim area continues to attract IT and deep-tech tenants seeking proximity to KIT and the regional start-up ecosystem. Supply-side dynamics remain constrained. Speculative development is limited by elevated construction and financing costs, so the pipeline of genuinely new, fit-out-ready space is thin. This scarcity supports prime rents even as overall demand stays selective, and it sharpens the divide between modern assets, which let quickly, and dated stock, which faces lengthening void periods and rising obsolescence risk. The outlook is cautiously constructive. The strong first-half letting volume is unlikely to repeat at the same pace every quarter, but the underlying drivers, a resilient tech cluster, institutional anchors and a flight to quality, point to stable, demand-led activity. Owners of central, adaptable buildings are well placed; holders of peripheral, non-ESG stock will need to invest to stay competitive.

    Average rent: 10.9 EUR/m²/month (citywide average); Prime rent: 18.5 EUR/m²/month (prime new-build); Vacancy rate: 5.9 %; take up h1 2025: 59,900 m² (H1 2025).

    IndicatorValue
    Average rent10.9 EUR/m²/month (citywide average)
    Prime rent18.5 EUR/m²/month (prime new-build)
    Vacancy rate5.9 %
    take up h1 202559,900 m² (H1 2025)
    tech companies region14,600 tech companies in the region

    Source: neospaces market data

    Questions about commercial property in Karlsruhe

    What are the market figures for commercial property in Karlsruhe?
    Average rent: 10.9 EUR/m²/month (citywide average); Prime rent: 18.5 EUR/m²/month (prime new-build); Vacancy rate: 5.9 %; take up h1 2025: 59,900 m² (H1 2025); tech companies region: 14,600 tech companies in the region. As of: not specified. Source: neospaces market data.
    How many current listings are available?
    0 matching active listings are currently published. This page shows up to 12; the filtered overview includes the rest.
    When will a broker reply?
    A broker replies within one working day.

    Related Insights

    Send your brief.A broker replies within one working day.