Sell residential in Dresden.

    Sell your residential property in Dresden: valuation, targeted buyer outreach including off-market, due diligence and support through notarisation. A broker replies within one working day.

    Assess the property and your requirements

    When buying an apartment or mixed-use building we review rent roll, vacancy, capex backlog and the mix of residential and commercial units.

    Rent regulation, preservation areas and energy condition affect price and financing. Submit your acquisition profile as a search brief.

    Your sale, from assessment to closing.

    1. Valuation

      We review location, leases, condition and available market evidence to agree positioning and the sale strategy.

    2. Buyer outreach, including off-market

      We prepare the property documentation and approach suitable investors. Confidentiality and release of information are agreed with you.

    3. Due diligence

      We coordinate buyer questions, the data room and commercial negotiations. Legal and technical reviews remain with the appointed specialists.

    4. Notarisation and closing

      We support the coordination of the purchase agreement, the notary appointment and the agreed handover.

    Valuation and income value

    We assess residential in Dresden mainly by income value: sustainable net rent against market yields, adjusted for costs, vacancy, lease terms and capex, cross-checked with comparable offers.

    Buyer groups

    Owner-occupiers, private investors and family offices, developers and institutional investors. We approach suitable buyers, confidentially if you prefer.

    Documents

    Land register extract, plans, permits, area schedule, rent roll and leases, service charge statements, energy certificate and maintenance records.

    Not the right fit? Brief us in 60 seconds

    A broker will contact you within one working day with matching spaces.

    Market figures: Residential in Dresden

    Dresden's residential rental market enters Q1 2026 as a structurally tight, landlord-favourable market, albeit one still meaningfully more affordable than Germany's top-tier cities. Marketable vacancy sits around 2.4 percent, close to frictional levels, and re-letting asking rents have continued to drift upward to roughly 9.6 EUR/sqm citywide, with new-build first occupancy clearing 10.4 EUR/sqm and prime Stadtteile reaching 13 EUR/sqm and above. The Mietspiegel median for existing stock, near 6.9 EUR/sqm, underlines the wide gap between regulated in-place rents and what is achievable on the open market, a gap that sustains landlord appetite to re-let and modernise. Demand is broad-based. Positive net in-migration, a large student and academic population anchored by TU Dresden, and the gravitational pull of the Silicon Saxony semiconductor cluster, with TSMC/ESMC, Infineon and GlobalFoundries expanding in the north, all underpin household formation. The hottest micro-markets remain the Gründerzeit quarters of the Äußere Neustadt, the Elbe-side villa districts of Blasewitz and Loschwitz, leafy Striesen, and the university-adjacent Südvorstadt, while Pieschen and the Leipziger Vorstadt continue to gentrify as a Neustadt overspill at relatively lower entry rents. Supply remains the binding constraint. New completions are dominated by a handful of large waterfront brownfield schemes, notably the Neustädter Hafen masterplan and the adjacent Hafencity quarter, alongside the municipal WiD programme delivering price-bound affordable flats. High construction costs and elevated financing rates have slowed private speculative starts, keeping the pipeline thin relative to demand and reinforcing upward rent pressure even as the Mietpreisbremse caps re-letting at 10 percent above the comparable rent. The twelve-month outlook is for continued, moderate rent growth in core districts, with the principal risks being affordability fatigue, construction delays, and possible regulatory tightening. For investors and operators, the opportunity lies in re-letting and modernising central stock, capturing worker-housing demand near the chip cluster, and participating selectively in the waterfront pipeline, while avoiding the weaker peripheral Plattenbau estates such as Gorbitz and Prohlis.

    vacancy: 2.4 %, marketable rental vacancy, Dresden, FY2025 (CBRE-empirica); new let rent: 10.4 EUR/sqm/month, new-build/first occupancy re-let, Q1 2026; avg asking rent: 9.6 EUR/sqm/month, asking rent (re-let), Q1 2026; mietspiegel median: 6.9 EUR/sqm/month, qualifizierter Mietspiegel Dresden 2025 median (existing stock).

    IndicatorValue
    vacancy2.4 %, marketable rental vacancy, Dresden, FY2025 (CBRE-empirica)
    new let rent10.4 EUR/sqm/month, new-build/first occupancy re-let, Q1 2026
    avg asking rent9.6 EUR/sqm/month, asking rent (re-let), Q1 2026
    mietspiegel median6.9 EUR/sqm/month, qualifizierter Mietspiegel Dresden 2025 median (existing stock)
    price per sqm rent premium13.5 EUR/sqm/month, top new-build asking in prime Stadtteile, Q1 2026

    Source: neospaces market data · As of: 2026-03-31

    Questions about residential in Dresden

    How long does a sale in Dresden take?
    Timing depends on valuation, documentation, buyer financing and due diligence. We agree a property-specific timetable after reviewing your property.
    What fees and commission apply?
    The initial assessment is free. Scope, fees and commission are agreed transparently before appointment; no blanket commission rate is quoted here.
    Can the sale remain off-market?
    Yes. We approach selected buyers confidentially by agreement. Public marketing and release of property documents require your approval.
    Which market figures apply to Dresden?
    vacancy: 2.4 %, marketable rental vacancy, Dresden, FY2025 (CBRE-empirica); new let rent: 10.4 EUR/sqm/month, new-build/first occupancy re-let, Q1 2026; avg asking rent: 9.6 EUR/sqm/month, asking rent (re-let), Q1 2026; mietspiegel median: 6.9 EUR/sqm/month, qualifizierter Mietspiegel Dresden 2025 median (existing stock); price per sqm rent premium: 13.5 EUR/sqm/month, top new-build asking in prime Stadtteile, Q1 2026. As of: 2026-03-31. Source: neospaces market data.

    Request a free initial assessment

    A broker replies within one working day.

    Related Insights

    InnenstadtNeustadtKlotzscheFriedrichstadt

    Are you a property owner?

    Sell your apartment building or portfolio

    Send your brief.A broker replies within one working day.