Sell logistics & industrial in Bremen.

    Sell your logistics & industrial property in Bremen: valuation, targeted buyer outreach including off-market, due diligence and support through notarisation. A broker replies within one working day.

    Your sale, from assessment to closing.

    1. Valuation

      We review location, leases, condition and available market evidence to agree positioning and the sale strategy.

    2. Buyer outreach, including off-market

      We prepare the property documentation and approach suitable investors. Confidentiality and release of information are agreed with you.

    3. Due diligence

      We coordinate buyer questions, the data room and commercial negotiations. Legal and technical reviews remain with the appointed specialists.

    4. Notarisation and closing

      We support the coordination of the purchase agreement, the notary appointment and the agreed handover.

    Not the right fit? Brief us in 60 seconds

    A broker will contact you within one working day with matching spaces.

    Market figures: Logistics & Industrial in Bremen

    Bremen is one of Germany's most important and resilient logistics markets, anchored by the GVZ Bremen, which successfully defended its position as Europe's number-one freight village in the 2025 DGG ranking. The trimodal hub combines seaport linkage via Bremen/Bremerhaven, inland ports on the Weser, dedicated rail terminals and the A1/A27/A281 motorway network, hosting roughly 160 companies and major operators such as BLG Logistics, Rhenus and DHL. Alongside the GVZ, the market is shaped by the large Mercedes-Benz passenger-car plant in the east, whose supplier and just-in-time logistics generate steady automotive-linked demand, and by the port and industrial districts (Industriehäfen, Bremen-Nord) serving bulk and maritime handling. The letting market performed strongly through 2025 and into early 2026. Full-year 2025 take-up across Bremen and its immediate surroundings rose about 16% year-on-year to roughly 260,000 sqm, while the prime rent climbed by around 95 cents to 6.75 EUR/sqm. JLL highlighted Bremen as recording one of the sharpest prime-rent increases in the country in early 2026 (around 15%), attributing this to a catch-up effect as high-quality new-build space finally reaches a market long starved of modern product. Vacancy remains low for a big-box A-market at roughly 6.9%, and availability inside the GVZ is only sporadic. Supply is the defining constraint. As a city-state, Bremen faces acute land scarcity, and although new-build and revitalisation activity more than doubled in 2025 to around 129,500 sqm, modern available space remains tight. The release of the GVZ's last large commercial plot by public tender, together with the GEP 2030 land program, will provide some relief, but development is rationed and increasingly ESG-driven. Robert C. Spies forecasts about 240,000 sqm of take-up for 2026, roughly 30,000 sqm below the five-year average, implying a modest cooling from the 2025 peak. For occupiers, the practical implication is a landlord-favourable market in which securing modern space requires early engagement and a willingness to pay record rents, particularly in and around the GVZ. Spillover demand into surrounding Lower Saxony locations is likely where in-city options are exhausted. The structural strengths of the location, its freight-village pre-eminence, automotive anchor and port connectivity, underpin durable demand, even as 2026 momentum normalises after an exceptionally strong year.

    take up: 260,000 sqm (FY2025, Bremen + surroundings); vacancy: 6.9 % (Big-Box A-market proxy); Prime rent: 6.75 EUR/sqm/month; stock hall space: 3.5 million sqm logistics hall stock.

    IndicatorValue
    take up260,000 sqm (FY2025, Bremen + surroundings)
    vacancy6.9 % (Big-Box A-market proxy)
    Prime rent6.75 EUR/sqm/month
    stock hall space3.5 million sqm logistics hall stock

    Source: neospaces market data · As of: 2026-03-31

    Questions about logistics & industrial in Bremen

    How long does a sale in Bremen take?
    Timing depends on valuation, documentation, buyer financing and due diligence. We agree a property-specific timetable after reviewing your property.
    What fees and commission apply?
    The initial assessment is free. Scope, fees and commission are agreed transparently before appointment; no blanket commission rate is quoted here.
    Can the sale remain off-market?
    Yes. We approach selected buyers confidentially by agreement. Public marketing and release of property documents require your approval.
    Which market figures apply to Bremen?
    take up: 260,000 sqm (FY2025, Bremen + surroundings); vacancy: 6.9 % (Big-Box A-market proxy); Prime rent: 6.75 EUR/sqm/month; stock hall space: 3.5 million sqm logistics hall stock. As of: 2026-03-31. Source: neospaces market data.

    Request a free initial assessment

    A broker replies within one working day.

    Related Insights

    AltstadtÜberseestadtAirport-CityVegesack

    Send your brief.A broker replies within one working day.